Hicksville Hall of Fame

 

2016    Robert Casale

            Class of 1961

            Successful international entrepreneur but forever dedicated to Hicksville.

Class president, varsity captain, alumni leader, always serving his colleagues and community.

 

2015    Timothy J. Myers

            Class of 1980

Renowned Aerospace Engineer and Energy System CEO

Lifelong Coach, Contributor, and Proud Citizen of Hicksville

 

2014    Steven Skrynecki

Class of 1970

Chief Department, Nassau County Police

Highest ranking uniform member of NCPD

Medal of distinguished service

Charter member of NCPD Pipes and Drums

 

2013    Captain Nancy Hogan

Class of 1991

United States Army, retired

Veterans’ advocate

Lawyer

USMA West Point- Class of 1995

 

2010    Tracy Delio

Class of 1989

Children’s book author

Teacher of speech and hearing handicapped

 

2009    Robert M. Lucania

Class of 1973

Highly decorated commander

60th Diagnostics and Therapeutics squadron

Chief consultant to AF/SG for Physical and Occupational Therapy

 

2008    Dorthory R. Brown

Class of 1934

Teacher, author, historian, and community volunteer

 

2007    Valerie Zalewski Pakaluk

Class of 1951

Dedicated community volunteer

 

2006    Dr. Laurence Harmon Blauvet

            Class of 1971

            Dedicated humanitarian and veterinarian

 

 

2005    Denward W. Colllins, Jr.

Class of 1953

Army reservist, humanitarian, and veterinarian

 

2004    CPL. Kevin T. Kolm, USMC

Class of 1998

Killed in action- Fullajuh, Iraq

 

2003    Gerard Dombrowsky

Class of 1964

Dedicated leader, volunteer, and humanitarian

 

2002    Leonard Frank

1884-1980

Builder and co-founder of Mid- Island Plaza in Hicksville

 

2001    Henry C. Brengel, Sr.

1887-1984

Community and business leader and former Board of Education Member

 

2000    1st Lt. Daniel L. Hogan Jr.

Class of 1980

Distinguished graduate of West Point and Naval post graduate school

Conducted research for Department of Defense

 

 

 

1999    David J. Dircks

Class of 1980

Award winning artist, exhibiting work in Manhattan

 

1998    Nancy Harman Stevens

Class of 1977

U.S. Army captain and first woman form Hicksville to graduate from West Point

 

1997    Dr. Leslie Becker Hecht

Class of 1976

Teaching assistantship on Microbiology and research on insulin, University of California

 

1996    James R. Lupski, M.D. / Ph.D.

Class of 1975

Research assistant professor to Baylor College of Medicine

Lectured and published worldwide on Molecular Biology and Genetics

 

1995    Edward Saueracker

Class of 1974

Director of Philosophy

Assistant Dean- SUNY Empire State College

 

1994    Dr. John R. Levision

Class of 1974

Assistant professor and journalist of New Testaments-St. Paul’s School of Theology, Mo

 

1993    William J. Mazzei, M.D.

Class of 1973

Director of Anesthesiology- USCD Medical Center, San Diego

 

1992    Nancy Callari

Class of 1973

Dedicated leader in the Hicksville community

Hicksville Board of Education

Hicksville Council of PTA’s

Hicksville Community Council

 

 

 

1991    Dr. Mark J. Shikowitz

Class of 1971

Otolaryngologist- L.I. Jewish Center

Assistant professor- Albert Einstein College of Medicine

 

1990    Dr. Kenneth I. Kaitlin

Class of 1971

Director- Tufts center for the study of Drug Development

Assistant professor of Pharmacology and Experimental Therapeutics- Tufts University School of Medicine

 

1989    Roslyn D. Goldmacher

Class of 1971

Assoc. Prof. of Pharmacology/Toxicology at Medical College of Georgia

Received awards and grants from teaching/research

 

1988    Judith Clurman

Class of 1971

Graduate of the Julliard School 

Singer, conductor, and music editor

 

1987    Deborah Arnie Arnesen

Class of 1971

’92 Democratic Candidate for governor

Four-term state legislator

National recognition as legislative leader

 

1986    Joseph D. Zuckerman, M.D.

Class of 1970

Outstanding orthopedic surgeon

Noted professor, author, scientist, and journal editor

 

1985    Dr. David Satran

Class of 1970

Lecturer in comparative religions- Hebrew University, Jerusalem

 

1984    Curt Brill

Class of 1970

Award winning sculptor whose works have appeared at numerous invitational, group, and individual shows

 

1983    Paul. A. Mastriacovo

Class of 1969

Distinguished attorney

Received National Legal Aid and Defender Association Award for outstanding achievement

 

1982    Barry James

Class of 1969

Geologist and member of Expedition which made a discovery of a prehistoric mammoth skeleton

 

1981    Michael P. Lannon

Class of 1968

Outstanding citizen, dedicated to serving others

 

1980    Billy Joel

Class of 1968

Internationally known singer, composer, and recording artist

 

1979    Madeline A. Milder

Class of 1967

Captain of U.S. Army Medical corps, specialist in emergency medicine

 

1978    Dr. Michael Masiello

Class of 1967

West Point graduate and cardiologist

Honored for volunteer work with students

 

1977    Robert H. Kagann, Ph.D.

Class of 1966

Researcher in chemical physics listed in “Who’s Who in Science and Technology”

 

1976    James M. Ehmann

Class of 1966

Newspaper columnist, distinguished science journalist

 

 

 

 

1975    John Walker

Class of 1965

Inducted posthumously

Dedicated community leader

Founder of Hicksville Athletic Booster Club

 

1974    Howard Berkowitz, M.D.

Class of 1965

Orthopedic surgeon and co-founder of North Shore Orthopedic Associates

 

1973    John Barcellona

Class of 1965

Internationally acclaimed flutist and a member of the Moyse Duo and Westwood Wind Quintet

 

1972    Diane Dantuono

Class of 1964

Overcoming physical limitations, she has received certification as a special education and ESL teacher

 

1971    John M. Montalto

Class of 1963

Adjunct professor- C.W. Post

Chief of Police- Sands Point Police Department

 

1970    Dianne Zettler

Class of 1963

Earned advanced degrees and became a nurse despite hearing loss

 

1969    Robert M. Smith

Class of 1963

Researcher in infant behavior and development- Georgetown University School of Medicine       

 

1968    James G. Szymanski

Class of 1962

Decorated Army captain in Judge Advocate General’s corps

Distinguished military civilian legal career

 

 

1967    Donald Dorsey

Class of 1962

Air Force veteran of Europe and Southeast Asia who completed education despite physical disability

 

1966    Joseph Schlosser

Class of 1961

Community businessman, exemplary public service

 

1965    Steven Kagann, Ph.D.

Class of 1960

Economist and author of several research papers 

 

1964    Dr. Leo V. Kanawada, Jr.

Class of 1959

Author, teacher historian, veteran

Cited in “Who’s Who of American Scholars”

Outstanding church community leader

 

1963    Christopher Elia, M.D.

Class of 1959

Chief of cardiac surgery at Alvarado Hospital in San Diego, California

 

1962    Captain Philip S. Anselmo, USN

Class of 1958

Commanding officer of aircraft carrier U.S.S. Constellation

Distinguished service in Vietnam conflict

           

1961    Lewis Yevoli

Class of 1957

Outstanding state and civic leader

TOB supervisor

Long-term assemblyman and town councilman

Sierra Club Environmentalist of the year 

 

1960    Bonnie Portras Tucker

Class of 1957

Attorney and author

 

 

1959    James McGurik

Class of 1955

Engineer and group leader of Grumman for the Lunar Landing Module project

 

1958    Richard G. Hogan

Class of 1955

Educator who became principal of Hicksville High School in 1984

 

1957    Stan Keller

Class of 1950

Basketball coach and nationally known author and TV sports commentator

 

1956    Lt. Col. Richard G. Eisemann

Class of 1945

Air Force Chaplain commissioned in 1961 serving in U.S. and overseas posts

 

1955    Dr. Howard N. Christ

Class of 1945

Chief of urology at Southside and Good Samaritan hospitals

 

1954    Grace Fippinger

Class of 1944

Vice President, Secretary, and Treasurer- NY Telephone

First woman officer in the Bell System

 

1953    Raymond L. Rusch

Class of 1943

Educator for 32 years and high school principal (1967-1981)

 

1952    Howard Finnegan

Class of 1943

Founding member of Hicksville Alumni Association

Local sports writer, editor of Hicksville Illustrated news

 

1951    Irwin Goldman

Class of 1943

Civic and business leader and a proprietor of Goldman Brothers in Hicksville

 

 

 

1950    Sister Catherine “Kitty” Heilig

Class of 1940

Maryknoll sister teaching in under-developed countries primarily at the Rural Pastoral Institute in South America 

 

1949    Henry C. Brengel Jr.

Class of 1940

Community and business leader who extended family business to international status

 

1949    Barbara Allen Davis, E.D.D.

Class of 1939

Nurse and health care with specialty in geriatric care

 

1947    Virginia Mayer Schweizer

Class of 1939

Record- breaking world champion glider pilot and first woman to soar cross country

 

1946    Julius Schwatrz

Class of 1928

Civic leader and Nassau Country District Court Judge

 

 

CLOSE